Note: This is the second article in our series on capturing industrial base funding from the U.S. Department of Defense
[…] Next, we list specific considerations for determining the amount of recipient cost share to propose when competing for a TIA award. Finally, we provide helpful tips on negotiating recipient cost share to the government in the event that a contractor is selected for award – including a discussion of factors that the contractor can use to justify its level of recipient cost share.
Below, we discuss ways that a contractor may successfully advocate for itself to obtain a TIA at a lower recipient cost share than the default of 50 percent.
Statutory and Regulatory Guidance
10 U.S.C. § 4021(e)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that the U.S. Secretary of Defense “shall ensure that – to the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government … do not exceed the total amount provided by other parties … .“ (emphasis added) In other words, the government’s share of funding should not eclipse the recipient’s cost-share (i.e., 50/50).